Climbing

Climb Scotland Climbing competition

On Friday 11th October 12 pupils travelled to Perth to compete in the heats of the Climb Scotland Fun competition.  We had a great day at Perth College UHI climbing wall and the pupils climbed well.  The grades were a bit harder this year but the climbers rose to the challenge and competed well.  The results were submitted and we waited to hear if anyone made it to the finals in November

Finals day – Saturday 16th November

Jasper Kinghorn had qualified for the Youth A boys Lead Final and Catriona Garvie Qualified for the Youth A girls Top/bottom rope final.

The competition this year was really tight with a huge number of competitors from across the country.  They both did exceptionally well to make it into the top 5 climbers per category.

They both climbed well on the day and had a great time seeing other climbers and attempting the routes.

Catriona was 2nd in her category and Jasper was 5th.  A great achievement all round and another success for the Climbing Club.

Well done to everyone who competed this year!

Scottish Schools Climbing Competition – finals

On Saturday 18th November, 6 climbers travelled to Glasgow Climbing Centre to compete and spectate at the Scottish Schools Climbing Competition Finals.

Tim Cox and Jasper Kinghorn had qualified for the S3/4 Boys bottom rope category with scores of 388 and 384 out of a possible 400 respectively.  These boys have always have a close but friendly rivalry and this is the first year that have competed in the same category.  Both boys scored maximum points in the first semi final route.  Tim squeezed ahead with 96 point in route 2 while Jasper got 88 putting him in joint 2nd with another climber.  Both had made it through to the final route.  Tim and Jasper put in superb performance in the final route, demonstrating some excellent technique and strength.  In the end only 2 points (one move) separated them and Jasper graciously accepted 2nd place while Tim took 1st.

Beth Harrison was competing in the S3/4 girls bottom rope category at her first climbing competition.  Having qualified 3rd with 362 points in the heats, a trophy was possible in the finals.  Beth climbed well in her first route but was unlucky to come away with only 82 points.  She climbed superbly well in her second semi final route and clawed back enough points to come joint 4th overall.  A fantastic result for her first competition.  We are looking forward to seeing Beth compete again next year.

We also had 2 boys competing in the S5/6 bottom rope category.  Rory Barker and Patrick Morris having been climbing partner for years and this friendship didn’t falter under the strain of the competition. Rory scored 364 in the heats while Patrick was 8 points behind on 356.  Both had qualified for the finals and went into the Semis on a level playing field.  Finbar Doig (S5) had also qualified with 356 points but was unable to attend the finals.  Rory topped out his first route then gained a fabulous 96 points in his second route.  One other climber matched this score so the final route had to count for Rory.  Patrick also topped out his first route but made a mistake in the second and came away with 68.  This was enough to secure a place in the final.  Both boys climbed well in the final.  Rory won the group with 88 points and Patrick gained 71 points to take 3rd.

Nathan Cox came along to support the climbers but also managed to climb several routes which all count towards his NICAS award.  Nathan thoroughly enjoyed his day and is keen to compete next year.

We all had a fantastic day and really enjoyed the atmosphere at Glasgow Climbing Centre.

Thanks to GCC, ClimbScotland and St Aloysius College for running another brilliant competition.

J Richards

Principal Teacher Technical